JH / HS End of Year Awards

Presented by Mr. Gillis for Perfect Attendance!:

Bryce Yohe, Cedric Clark, Krissy Miller

Presented by Mr. Abend and Mrs. Wheatley to cast members of What Ever Happened after Happily Ever After? –

Best Supporting Actress:  Katie Tourtillott

Best Actress:  Maralyn Cowin

Best Actor:  Aiden Baker
Presented by Mrs. Wills to high school English students
 

English IV – Alyssa Jewell/Dalen Lewis

English II – Mackenzie Wheatley / Kassi Austin
                Jacob Querry / Taylor Coonce
Classic  Literature – Jamison Ogburn /Alli Schmitt / Chrystel Hillier
Dual Credit English  –
Kearston Baze/Taylor Brooks/Jason Courter/Serena Duncan/
Ryan Brown/Daniel Brown/Aaiden Humble/Brendan Ephland/
Charles Foster
American Literature  – Katie Malone/Nate Kithcart
Presented by Mrs. Howerton to English students and cheer squad:
Classes Maintaining 98% or Better All Year:

English I:  Miranda Petty and Montana Stangel

8th English:  Miranda Dougherty
7th English:  Katie Tourtillott and Sydney Bell
Cheer:
Bar and Pin:  Serena Duncan and Hannah Arnold
Letter and Pin:  Kassi Austin, Hannah McCoy, and Shonasea Cowhick
First Year Star and Pin:  Miranda Petty, Sarah Coots, Brittany Mitchell, Destiny Long, and Vanetta Keller
First Year Star and Pin and Macot Pin:  Levi Skocy
Captain Pins:  Serena Duncan, Hannah Arnold, and Miranda Petty
Presented by Mr. Brown to HS math students:

Kassi Austin, Jacob Querry for Geometry

Chrystel Hillier, Jamison Ogburn for Algebra II
Presented by Mrs. Curtwright to JH and HS choir and music classes:

Choir:

1st Year Chamber Choir:
Sage Bolser
Taylor Coonce
Sarah Coots
Dezi Fuqua
Kellie Hagge
Krissy Miller
Levi Skocy
Montana Stangel
*They lettered in Chamber Choir
Outstanding Musician – JH:
Lexi Fuqua
Outstanding Musician – HS
Kassi Austin
Presented by Coach Wolfe to JH and HS history students:

7th CIVICS

Katelynn Tourtillott

Alexandrea Ephland
8th AMERICAN HISTORY

Madison Klinksick

Bryce Yohe (Won last year)
9th American History

Miranda Petty

Montana Stangel

Presented by Mr. Martin to HS science:

Biology:  Kassi Austin / Jacob Querry / Taylor Coonce / Josie Counterman

Natural Science:  Cody Bolser / Katie Malone

Mrs. Bruce presented the following awards in business:

Personal Finance:  Jamison Ogburn and Chrystal Hillier

Intro to Business:  Montana Stangel

8th Grade Typing

40 words per minute:  Brandon Connor, Parker Collins, Clifton Bridgewater, Aiden Baker, and Christina Corriston

50 words per minute:  Taylor Smith

60 words per minute:  Maddy Klinksick

70 words per minute:  Jayden McFalls

Family and Consumer Science awards presented by Mrs. Stevener:

FACS 1 – Ciarra Backes

Family Living – Deacon Taylor
Foods / World Foods – Cedric Clark
Child Development – Hannah Arnold
7 FACS – Angelina Counterman, Nevaeh Hohenfeldt
Nutrition / Housing – Mackenzie Wheatley
JH – 9th grade math presented by Mrs. Breckenridge
7th Grade Nevaeh Hohenfeldt. and Katie Tourtillott
8th Grade Miranda Doughtery. and Aiden Baker
Algebra I Miranda Petty
Montana Stangel
Savannah Knight
Jake Knight
Science awards presented by Mrs. Thompson:
First Hour  Earth Science Jr Hi   Lexi Fuqua
Second Hour  Life Science  Jr Hi  Miranda Doughtery
Third Hour  Earth Science  Jr Hi   Katie Tourtillott
Fourth Hour  Life Science  Jr Hi  Aiden Baker
Seventh Hour High School  Earth Science   Taylor Coonce
Instrumental Music presented by Mrs. Haines:

HS:

All HS students lettered in band

Outstanding Musician – Mackenzie Wheatley

Most Improved in Band – Dakota Ferguson
2 Rating at District Solos and Ensembles: Mackenzie Wheatley, Dakota Ferguson, Hanna Mckinley, Mary Meyers
2017-2018 Drum Major – Mary Meyers
Music Appreciation Award: Mary Meyers, Hanna Mckinley, Sarah Coots
JH:
Outstanding Musician in Band: Destiney Burris
Most Improved in Band: Hannah White
JH Honor Band: Destiney Burris, Ruth Cowin, Miranda Dougherty, Rand Rebmann, Sydney Bell, and Carlie Wethington
Fort Scott Community College Solos and Ensembles:
Destiney Burris Flute Solo: 1
Katie Meyers Trumpet Solo: 1
Flute Duet: Alexandrea Ephland, Carlie Wethington – 1
Flute Trio: Destiney Burris, Alexandrea Ephland, and Carlie Wethington – 2
Salym Bolser Baritone Solo: 2
HS history awards presented by Mr. Morgan:

Top Government 2nd  Semester Award Alec Gray

Top Government for both Semesters  Kylann Tourtillott
Top Two World History Awards Garrett Brooks and Dakota Ferguson
HS Science awards presented by Mrs. Campbell:

Adv Bio-Ryan Brown

2 Physical Science classes-Dakota Ferguson & Montana Stangel
Chemistry-Hanna McKinley
Ecology-Blake Kiger
Biology-Chrystal Hillier
Physical Education awards presented by Mrs. Smith:

7th grade PE and Health – Christina Corriston, Clifton Bridgewater

8th grade PE and Health – Alexandrea Ephland, Damion Wolf
High School PE – Garrett Brooks
Presented by Mrs. Wheatley in foreign languages:
French I – Kassi Austin and Kylann Tourtillott
French II – Cedric Clark
Spanish I – Montana Stangel and Sarah Coots

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s